Bruce Lee

Bruce Lee

Bruce Jun Fan Lee (Lee Siu Loong) was born on November 27, 1940 in San Francisco, CA while his parents were on tour with the Chinese Opera. Ultimately raised in Hong Kong, Bruce Lee was a child actor appearing in more than 20 films. At the age of 13, Bruce took up the study of wing chun gung fu under renowned wing chun master, Yip Man. Bruce left Hong Kong at the age of 18, came to the United States and made his way to Seattle, Washington where he worked in the restaurant of a family friend. He soon enrolled in the University of Washington where he pursued a degree in philosophy. Bruce began to teach gung fu in Seattle and soon opened his first school, the Jun Fan Gung Fu Institute. Two more schools followed in Oakland and Los Angeles. Concurrently Bruce married his wife, Linda and had his two children, Brandon and Shannon. In the mid sixties, Bruce was discovered while doing an exhibition at the Long Beach Internationals and a role as Kato in the tv series The Green Hornet soon followed. During this time, Bruce was also developing his own martial art, which he ultimately named Jeet Kune Do (translated: the way of the intercepting fist). Bruce's art was steeped in a philosophical foundation and did not follow long held martial traditions. Instead it had at its core the ideas of simplicity, directness and personal freedom. After The Green Hornet series was canceled, Bruce encountered resistance while working in Hollywood and so headed to Hong Kong to pursue a film career. In Hong Kong he made 3 films, which consecutively broke all box office records and showcased martial arts in an entirely new way. Hollywood took notice and soon Bruce was making the first Hollywood / Hong Kong coproduction with a film called Enter the Dragon. Unfortunately, Bruce Lee died in 1973 before this film was released. This film catapulted him to international fame. Today Bruce Lee’s legacy of self expression, equality, and pioneering innovation continues to inspire people all around the world.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1940-11-27
Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, USA
Also Known As: Lee Jun-fan, Lee Jun Fan, 이소룡, 李振藩, ברוס לי, Брюс Лі, بروس لی

Movies List of Bruce Lee

HD

Fist of Fury

1972 Movie
HD

The Big Boss

1971 Movie
HD

Enter the Dragon

1973 Movie
HD

The Way of the Dragon

1972 Movie
HD

Game of Death

1978 Movie
HD

Fury of the Dragon

1976 Movie
HD

The Real Bruce Lee

1977 Movie
HD

The Orphan

1960 Movie
HD

Top Fighter

1995 Movie
HD

Bruce Lee: The Legend

1984 Movie
HD

I Am Bruce Lee

2012 Movie
HD

The Green Hornet

1974 Movie
HD

The Kid

1950 Movie
HD

Bruce Lee in G.O.D.

2000 Movie
HD

The Guiding Light

1953 Movie
HD

Fist to Fist

2000 Movie
HD

The Life of Bruce Lee

1994 Movie
HD

Thunderstorm

1957 Movie
HD

The Birth of Mankind

1946 Movie
HD

Be Water

2020 Movie
HD

Game of Death Redux

2019 Movie
HD

Le frelon vert

2005 Movie
HD

A Myriad Homes

1953 Movie
HD

Darling Girl

1957 Movie
HD

Young Dragon

1979 Movie
HD

Game of Death II

1981 Movie
HD

An Orphan's Tragedy

1955 Movie
HD

Face to Face

1997 Movie
HD

Modern Warriors

2002 Movie
HD

Too Late for Divorce

1956 Movie
HD

Jackie Chan: My Story

1998 Movie
HD

The Real Bruce Lee 2

2002 Movie
HD

Golden Gate Girl

1941 Movie
HD

The Warrior Within

1976 Movie
HD

Marlowe

1969 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Killers

1974 Movie