Fahri Yardım

Fahri Yardım

Fahri Yardim was born in Hamburg, Germany, the son of an academic family of Turkish extraction. Performing on stage in school productions he developed his love of acting. He trained at the Hamburger Bühnenstudio der darstellenden Künste (Hamburg Stage Studio of the Performing Arts) and appeared in theatre productions in Berlin and Hamburg. Fahri represents a generation that focuses on character rather than nationality. He is a naturalist who avoids ethnic stereotype, and his versatility is mirrored in his choice of roles: He portrayed an Anatolian in Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland (2011), a Greek in Kebab Connection (2004), a German Sinte in Chiko(2008), a German in Mogadischu (2008), and a woman in Unter Frauen (2012). His most memorable roles include the Brunswick-set film 66/67 - Fairplay war gestern(2009). 2012 proved to be a peak year allowing him to demonstrate the range of his talent and his powerful, committed, discursive and nuanced personality. He played a priest in Marcus H. Rosenmüller's Wer's glaubt, wird selig (2012), an artist in Marc Rothemund's Mann tut was Mann kann (2012), a paramedic in Lars Becker's ZDF thrillerDie Geisterfahrer (2012), a doctor in the ProSieben crime drama Kreutzer kommt ... ins Krankenhaus (2012) and a detective in the Sat.1 thriller drama Hannah Mangold & Lucy Palm (2011). In 2013 he will appear with Ben Kingsley in the international movie version of Der Medicus (2013). In Austria he is a regular in the ORF police drama CopStories. And in March of 2013 he was Til Schweiger's partner in the first of several projected Tatort (1970) episodes.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1980-01-01
Place of Birth: Hamburg, Germany
Also Known As: Fahri Yardim, Fahri Ogün Yardım

Movies List of Fahri Yardım

HD

Male Mistakes

2014 Movie
HD

Godless Youth

2017 Movie
HD

Geisterfahrer

2012 Movie
HD

Marry Me!

2015 Movie
HD

Whatever Happens

2017 Movie
HD

Sea of Death

2009 Movie
HD

Unter Frauen

2012 Movie
HD

Nick: Off Duty

2016 Movie
HD

Brothers

2012 Movie
HD

Chiko

2008 Movie
HD

Men Do what Men Can

2012 Movie
HD

Half Brothers

2015 Movie
HD

Schutzlos

2010 Movie
HD

Tot im Wald

2019 Movie
HD

Cut Off

2018 Movie
HD

Tot im Wald

2012 Movie
HD

Und Weg bist Du

2012 Movie
HD

Engel sucht Liebe

2009 Movie
HD

The Physician

2013 Movie
HD

Don't. Get. Out!

2018 Movie
HD

Kill Your Darling

2009 Movie
HD

Gravity

2010 Movie
HD

8 Seconds

2015 Movie
HD

Unter Feinden

2013 Movie
HD

Mogadischu

2008 Movie
HD

Kebab Connection

2004 Movie
HD

8:28 AM

2010 Movie
HD

Where Is Fred?

2006 Movie
HD

Everything is Love

2014 Movie
HD

Four Against the Bank

2016 Movie
HD

Men in the City

2009 Movie
HD

Kokowääh

2011 Movie
HD

Head Full of Honey

2014 Movie
HD

Rabbit Without Ears

2007 Movie
HD

Men in the City 2

2011 Movie
HD

The Guardians

2012 Movie