Kim Tae-Jeong

Kim Tae-Jeong

Korean taekwondo stylist Kim Tae-Jeong was discovered by Raymond Chow, who was looking for a "double" to replace the late Bruce Lee when Golden Harvest opted to finish GAME OF DEATH (1978). Kim was a very nice kicking stylist who would later play Bruce's "brother" and play his double in a sequel entitled TOWER OF DEATH. His final fight scene against fellow Korean Hwang Jang-Lee is hailed as one of his best fight scenes. In 1985, Corey Yuen selected Kim to play the ghost of Bruce Lee in his Hong Kong-U.S. crossover NO RETREAT, NO SURRENDER. His voice was dubbed by a voice actor because Kim spoke no English so he spoke all of his lines in his native Korean with American actor Kurt McKinney. Kim had also worked in his native Korea, his most popular film there being PLEASE MISS BE PATIENT (1981), a martial arts action comedy. Sadly on the weekend of August 27, 2011, Kim passed away after suffering a hemorrhage after having a stomach ache. Kim was 54 years old.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1957-06-05
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea
Also Known As: Kim Tai-Chung, 김태정, Tong Lung, 唐龍, Kim Tai-Jong, Kim Tae-Jeong

Movies List of Kim Tae-Jeong

HD

Game of Death II

1981 Movie
HD

Fist of Death

1982 Movie
HD

Funny Kung Fu

1978 Movie
HD

Fists Of Bruce Lee

1979 Movie
HD

Ninja USA

1985 Movie
HD

Game of Death

1978 Movie